Privacy Policy

Last Updated - 26/05/2018

This privacy policy covers your usage of owenitsolutions.co.uk (‘Website’) and interactions with Owen IT Solutions as a customer. 

 

This privacy policy tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website or interact with us as a customer. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Please read this policy and our Terms and Conditions carefully; by accessing the Website you confirm to have understood and agreed to them.

Providing small businesses with the power of  IT.

Who Are We?

We are Owen IT Solutions. Our address is Unit 8C, The Park Centre, Daventry Road, Bristol BS4 1DQ. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at info@owenitsolutions.co.uk or by telephone on 01174220485.

 

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

 

How we use your information

When you use our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you become a customer

Your rights as a data subject

Your right to complain

Updates to this privacy policy

 

1. When you use our website

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, we make use of cookies for analytical purposes only, this data is of a non personal nature.

2. When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, contact telephone number and email address.

 

We use this information to firstly send you a welcome email, this welcome email will allow you the opportunity to sign up to our monthly mailings.  We then use your information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

 

Your enquiry is stored and processed by us via our CRM system (Insightly) and should work be generated from the query your details will be added to our Ticketing system allowing yourself and us to track any tickets you have raised.   Both of these systems are already GDPR compliant.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

 

We keep enquiry emails for two years, after which they are securely archived and kept for seven years, when we delete them. CRM & Ticket records are kept for five years after the last contact with you.

3. When you become a customer

Once you have chosen to become a customer of Owen IT Solutions we retain basic personal information (Name, Email Address and Contact Number).  We use this information to enable us to communicate with you as a customer for the entire process of our work, this may include communication regarding the work itself, invoicing the customer and following up after the work is completed.

We retain this information for up to 5 years as being able to look at a customers history with ourselves assists us in effectively carrying out future work.

 

4. Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

 

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

 

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

 

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.

 

5. Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

 

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire, SK9 5AF

6. Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

 

We will update the date of this document each time it is changed.

For more information contact us today on 01174 220 485

© 2017 by OWEN IT LTD Filwood Green Business Park, Bristol BS41ET

Receive a copy of  our monthly newsletter direct to your mailbox.